Question:
[…] The child lived approximately 11 hours before dying from the injuries he had received in the accident, primarily internal hemorrhaging and a fractured right clavicle. In reaching its decision the court analogized the case to the felony-murder rule which provides that a person who injures a pregnant woman so that her fetus, though born alive, subsequently dies by reason of the injuries inflicted on it while still in its mother's uterus, can be convicted for the felony murder of the newborn child.



[FN46]. O.C.G.A. § 40-6-393(b), provides that: Any person who causes the death of another person, without an intention to do so, by violating any provision of this title other than [certain code sections inapplicable here] commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the second degree when such violation is the cause of said death.



In People v. Bolar, 109 Ill. App. 3d 384, 64 Ill.