Question:
[…] Nor had he shown that the state would not, or could not in fact, bring a murder charge against an individual accused of such an act. The defendant, the court opined, has not shown that the legislature ever intended, in the statutes regulating abortion, to treat the unconsented (by the mother) killing of a preborn infant, in the context of a physical assault on the mother, as anything other than a murder of the infant.



[FN16]. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.205 (1994) which states: All statutory references are to Revised Statutes of Missouri 1994, unless otherwise indicated.



1. The general assembly of this state finds that: (1) The life of each human being begins at conception; (2) Unborn children have protectable interests in life, health, and well- being; (3) The natural parents of unborn children have protectable interests in the life, health, and well-being of their unborn child.



2. Effective January 1, 1988, the laws of this state shall be interpreted and construed to acknowledge on behalf of the unborn child at every stage of development, all the rights, privileges, and immunities available to other persons, citizens, and residents of this state, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and decisional interpretations thereof by the United States Supreme Court and specific provisions to the contrary in the statutes and constitution of this state.



3. As used in this section, the term "unborn children" or "unborn child" shall include all unborn child or children or the offspring of human beings from the moment of conception until birth at every stage of biological development.