Question:
[…] The relevant penal code section provided: "Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, with malice aforethought." [FN27]



[FN27]. Cal. Penal Code § 187.



In People v. Davis, 19 Cal. Rptr. 2d 96 (App. 4th Dist. 1993), review granted and opinion superseded, 22 Cal. Rptr. 2d 688, 857 P.2d 1098 (Cal. 1993) and judgment aff'd, 7 Cal. 4th 797, 30 Cal. Rptr. 2d 50, 872 P.2d 591 (1994), § 12, the court in rejecting viability as an element of the crime noted that the legislature reacted to the Keeler decision by amending the murder statute, Cal. Penal Code § 187(a), to include within its proscription the killing of a fetus (Cal. Stats. ch. 1311 § 1 P 2440 (1970)). The amended statute reads: "Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being, or a fetus, with malice aforethought." In this case the defendant, upon discovering that his estranged wife was pregnant by another, assaulted her resulting in the death of the fetus who was determined to have been viable.